Graduation Awards for the Class of 2017


Printer-friendly Printer-friendly

Class of 2017 textMembers of SUNY College of Optometry’s Class of 2017 were honored for academic, service, and professional excellence during the annual Graduation Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 25 at 10 a.m. in the Schwarz Theater.

Congratulations and we wish you all the best as you graduate!

Special Recognition

Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Karen Alicia Levy and Derek A. Radich

Academic Awards

Beta Sigma Kappa Award for Academic Excellence
Karen Alicia Levy

Dr. Frederick W. Brock Memorial Award for Outstanding Clinical Performance in Vision Training
Andrew Sherman

College of Optometrists in Vision Development Award for Excellence in Vision Training
Kevin Zhang

Columbia Class of 1936 Award for Academic and Clinical Achievement in Ocular Disease
Mary Teresa Botelho

Class of 1991 Pacesetter Award for Excellence in Primary Care
Karen Alicia Levy

Dr. Stanley Eisenberg Memorial Award for Excellence in Practice Development and Administration
Allison Kay LaRue

Dr. William Feinbloom Memorial Award for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Low Vision
Christine O’Connell

Ira Goldfarb Memorial Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Loren K. Franke

Dr. Louis Herrmann Memorial Award for Outstanding Compassion in Patient Care
Abraham Alboher

Mr. and Mrs. Irving Unger Award for Excellence in Optometry
Andrew Sherman

Josh Wallman, PhD Memorial Research Award
Celia R. Gong

Esther J. Werner Memorial Award for Academic Excellence:
Mary Teresa Botelho

Service Awards

Dr. Max Cohen Memorial Award for Volunteer Commitment to Community Service
Azinda Michiyo Morrow

Dr. Benjamin Freed Memorial Award for Community Service
Linda Shi

Morton L. Kimmelman Memorial Award for Student Leadership in Organized Optometry
Patrick M. Doty, Kelly Lauren Voltz, and Michael Thomas Wallerich

Billie M. Lyons Memorial Award for Distinguished Service to the College Community
Pratik Jayanti Patel

New York State Optometric Association Auxiliary Award for Outstanding Service to the Class of 2017
Allison Kay LaRue

Dr. Abram A. Hubal Student Service Award sponsored by the New York State Optometric Association
Michael Thomas Wallerich

Professional Distinction Awards

Alcon Award for the Outstanding Case Report on the Use of an Alcon Product
Priya P. Patel

GP Lens Institute Clinical Excellence Award for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Contact Lenses
Michael Thomas Mendsen

Dr. William M. Eisenberg Memorial Award for Excellence in Ocular Disease sponsored by Alcon
Diana Perez

Eschenbach Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Komal Shah

Johnson & Johnson Award for Excellence in Clinical Contact Lens Patient Care
Azinda Michiyo Morrow

Marchon Award for Excellence in Practice Management
Michael Thomas Wallerich

Mira-Med 20/20 Vision Award for Excellence in Optometry
Brieann Kourtney Adair

Optelec Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Bluma Dukesz

Recent News

• SUNY Optometry Alumnus Dr. Andrew R. Buzzelli: How the College Helped Me Build a School from the Ground Up
• Annual Eyes on New York Gala to Highlight Pediatric Vision Care, Honor Kenneth and Richard Lombart
• Focus on New Faces @ SUNY Optometry: Meet Dr. Shephali Patel
• SUNY Optometry Alumna, Army Veteran Dr. Diane Boese Provides Eye Care Behind Prison Walls and Across Borders