header image
May 7, 2012

2012 Commencement Awards

The following students are the recipients of the specified academic and clinical awards that will be given out at the College's 2012 Commencement on June 3, 2012 at the Hudson Theater in New York City:

 

Academic Awards

BETA SIGMA KAPPA AWARD

Academic Excellence:    

Joanna Lynne Wen

DR. FREDERICK W. BROCK MEMORIAL AWARD

for Outstanding Clinical Performance in Vision Training:

Joseph D. Schwartz

COVD AWARD

Excellence in Vision Training:

Chung Toan To

COLUMBIA CLASS OF 1936 AWARD

for Academic & Clinical Achievement in Ocular Disease:

Joanna Lynne Wen

CLASS OF 1991 PACE SETTER AWARD

for Excellence in Primary Care:

Joanna Lynne Wen

Michael T. Montenare

DR. STANLEY EISENBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

for Excellence in Practice Development and Administration:

Jonathan R. Hamilton

DR. WILLIAM FEINBLOOM MEMORIAL AWARD

for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Low Vision:

Johathan R. Hamilton

IRA GOLDFARB MEMORIAL AWARD

for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Low Vision:

Matthew Williams

DR. LOUIS HERRMANN MEMORIAL AWARD

for Outstanding Compassion in Patient Care:

Daryanna Smirnova

MR. AND MRS. IRVING UNGER GRADUATION AWARD

Excellence in Optometry:

Joanna Lynne Wen

ESTER J. WERNER MEMORIAL AWARD

for Academic Excellence:

Divya Nandwani

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence:

Sara Beth Jones

Andrea H. Olson

Service Awards

DR. MAX COHEN MEMORIAL AWARD

for Volunteer Commitment to Community Service:

Joanna Allissa Albert

Joanna Lynne Wen

MORTON L. KIMMELMAN MEMORIAL AWARD

for Student Leadership in Organized Optometry:

Sara Beth Johes

Christine Wing Wah Ng

BILLIE M. LYONS MEMORIAL AWARD

for Distinguished Service the the College Community:

Kaira Kwong

Stephanie Catherine Van de Ven

NYSOA AUXILIARY AWARD

for Outstanding Service to the Class of 2012:

Dominique Jeesun Ha

Professional Distinction

ALCON AWARD

for Outstanding Case Report on the use of an Alcon Product:

Christine Wing Wah Ng

GP LENS INSTITUTE CLINICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD

Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Contact Lenses:

Olga Pikus

DR. WILLIAM M. EISENBERG MEMORIAL AWARD (sponsored by Alcon)

Excellence in Ocular Disease:

Ayala Lannon

ESCHENBACH AWARD

for Excellence in Low Vision:

Rachel Melissa Holzman

MARCHON AWARD

Excellence in Practice Management:

Joseph D. Schwartz

MIRA-MED 20/20 VISION AWARD

Excellence in Optometry:

Pamela Carol Malchoff

VISION SERVICE PLAN

Excellence in Primary Care and Commitment to Enter Private Practice:

Johathan R. Hamilton

Joanna Lynne Wen

VISTAKON EXCELLENCE AWARD

Excellence in Clinical Contact Lenses Patient Care:

Olga Pikus

Special Award

Resident Award

DR. MARTIN H. BIRNBAUM MEMORIAL AWARD

Given to a Vision Therapy Resident who demonstrated outstanding knowledge and skills in Behavioral Optometry:

Dr. Kelly A. Chajka