header image
June 3, 2007

SUNY State College of Optometry Graduation 2007


June 3, 2007

On Sunday, June 3, 64 graduates received Doctor of Optometry degrees; five received Certificates of Completion of Postgraduate Fellowships; two received Certificates of Advanced Competence in Clinical Residency Programs; two received Doctor of Philosophy in Vision Science; and six received Master of Science in Vision Science from the State University of New York, State College of Optometry at its 33rd Commencement.

Dr. Lewis, O.D., M.Sc., Ph.D., was the Commencement speaker. A former Professor at the SUNY State College of Optometry where he was a member of the faculty for 18 years, Dr. Lewis also served as the former Dean of Michigan College of Optometry and President of the New England College of Optometry where he now serves as Professor. Dr Lewis was as a Visiting Professor at The National Bureau of Standards and Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Foundation and has received numerous accolades from his colleagues in professional associations.

Dr. Lewis, was awarded the Benjamin Franklin Society Award and Scott J. Richter, O.D., Associate Professor from SUNY College of Optometry, received the 2007 New York State Optometric Associaton Distinguished Achievement Award. Katherine M. Mastrota, M.S., O.D. '89 was the recipient of Alumna of the Year Award. Honorary Degree recipients included Jacob G. Sivak, Doctor of Science, and David R. Williams, Doctor of Science.

Also congratulations to the following graduate students for receiving commencement awards.

Academic and Clinical Awards

BETA SIGMA KAPPA AWARD
For Academic Excellence
Sponsored by Beta Sigma Kappa International Optometric Honorary Fraternity
Jia Lao

DR. FREDERICK W. BROCK MEMORIAL AWARD
For Outstanding Clinical Performance in Vision Therapy
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Jennifer K. Musial

COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRISTS IN VISION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
For Excellence in Vision Therapy
Sponsored by COVD
Meredith Fehr Walburg

COLUMBIA CLASS OF 1936 AWARD
For Academic and Clinical Achievement in Ocular Pathology
Sponsored by the Class of 1936, Columbia University, School of Optometry
Liana Marie Lynskey

CLASS OF 1991 PACESETTER AWARD
For Excellence in Primary Care
Sponsored by the Class of 1991, SUNY State College of Optometry
Daniel P. McCann
Jessica Jung Yeon Choi-Lee


DR. STANLEY EISENBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
For Proficiency and Excellence in Practice Development and Administration
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Jennifer K. Musial

DR. WILLIAM M. EISENBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
For Excellence in Ocular Disease
Sponsored by Alcon
Stefanie Brooke Beyer

DR. WILLIAM FEINBLOOM MEMORIAL AWARD
For Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Low Vision
Sponsored by Designs for Vision, Inc.
Desiree P. Lui

IRA GOLDFARB MEMORIAL AWARD
For Excellence in Low Vision
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Beth G. Harper

DR. LOUIS HERRMANN MEMORIAL AWARD
For Outstanding Compassion in Patient Care
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Ryan Justin Fernandez

DR. AND MRS. IRVING UNGER AWARD
For Excellence in Optometry
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Jessica Jung Yeon Choi-Lee

ESTHER J. WERNER MEMORIAL AWARD
For Academic Excellence
Sponsored by the Benjamin Franklin Society
Jordan S. Zinn

Special Recognition

CHANCELLOR’S AWARDS
Sponsored by State University of New York

For Student Excellence
Beth G. Harper

Service Awards

DR. MAX COHEN MEMORIAL AWARD
For Volunteer Commitment to Community Service
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
En Chieh Chen

MORTON L. KIMMELMAN MEMORIAL AWARD
For Student Leadership within Organized Optometry
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Beth G. Harper

NYSOA AUXILIARY AWARD
For Outstanding Service to the Class of 2006
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Michele Chase Maxwell

Professional Distinction Awards

ALCON AWARD
For Outstanding Case Report on the Fitting of an Alcon Product
Sponsored by Alcon
Jonathan Cho

GP LENS INSTITUTE CLINICAL EXCELLENCE AWARD
For Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Contact Lenses
Sponsored by GP Lens Institute
Jessica O. Yu

DAVID J. KERKO LOW VISION AWARD
For Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Low Vision
Sponsored by Winchester Optical Co.
David Evan Haddad

ESCHENBACH AWARD
For Excellence in Low Vision
Sponsored by Eschenbach
Mitchell Carney Wilkinson

MARCHON AWARD
For Excellence in Practice Management
Sponsored by Marchon Eyewear
Jennifer K. Musial

VISION SERVICE PLAN PRIMARY EYE CARE AWARD
For Excellence in Primary Care and Commitment to Enter Private Practice
Sponsored by the Vision Service Plan
Beth G. Harper
Jennifer K. Musial

VISTAKON EXCELLENCE AWARD
For Excellence in Clinical Contact Lenses Patient Care
Sponsored by Vistakon, Inc.
So Hyun (Sarah) Chung

Vision Therapy Residency Award

Dr. Martin H. Birnbaum Memorial Award
For Outstanding Knowledge and Skills in Behavioral Optometry
Sponsored by the Optometric Center of New York
Bunthay Chorn, O.D.
Resident Vision Therapy and Rehabilitation