Graduation Awards for the Class of 2018


Printer-friendly Printer-friendly

Members of SUNY Optometry’s Class of 2018 will be honored for academic, service, and professional excellence during the annual Graduation Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 24 at 10 a.m. in the Schwarz Theater.

Congratulations and we wish you all the best as you graduate!

Special Recognition

Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Tristan Campbell Barrueco
Jennifer B. Nguyen

Academic Awards

Beta Sigma Kappa Award for Academic Excellence
Emily R. Freeman

Dr. Frederick W. Brock Memorial Award for Outstanding Clinical Performance in Vision Training
Sharona Khaneyan

College of Optometrists in Vision Development Award for Excellence in Vision Training
Aliza Loshinsky

Columbia Class of 1936 Award for Academic and Clinical Achievement in Ocular Disease
Tristan Campbell Barrueco

Class of 1991 Pacesetter Award for Excellence in Primary Care
Tristan Campbell Barrueco

Dr. Stanley Eisenberg Memorial Award for Excellence in Practice Development and Administration
Kathryn G. Brogan

Dr. William Feinbloom Memorial Award for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Low Vision
Nikki M. Takahashi

Ira Goldfarb Memorial Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Brian Clements

Dr. Louis Herrmann Memorial Award for Outstanding Compassion in Patient Care
Emily Lourdes Ellingson

Mr. and Mrs. Irving Unger Award for Excellence in Optometry
Jocelyn Ou

The Josh Wallman, PhD Memorial Research Award
Jennifer B. Nguyen

Esther J. Werner Memorial Award for Academic Excellence
Jocelyn Ou

Service Awards

Dr. Max Cohen Memorial Award for Volunteer Commitment to Community Service
Kirsten Madeline Johnson
Sunny Avinash Bhathela

Dr. Benjamin Freed Memorial Award for Community Service
Sarah Anne Gleason

Morton L. Kimmelman Memorial Award for Student Leadership in Organized Optometry
Sarah Anne Gleason
Meredith Nicole Stallone

Billie M. Lyons Memorial Award for Distinguished Service to the College Community
Emily Lourdes Ellingson

New York State Optometric Association Auxiliary Award for Outstanding Service to the Class of 2018
Kathryn G. Brogan

Abram A. Hubal, OD Student Service Award sponsored by the New York State Optometric Association
Sarah Anne Gleason

Professional Distinctions

Alcon Award for Outstanding Case Report on the Use of an Alcon Product
Kathleen Hoang

GP Lens Institute Clinical Excellence Award for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Contact Lenses
Avi David Yehudai

Dr. William M. Eisenberg Memorial Award for Excellence in Ocular Disease sponsored by Alcon
Elaina Marie Nellis

Good-Lite Pediatric Award for Excellence in Pediatric Optometry
Meredith Nicole Stallone

Eschenbach Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Maya Salomon-Ben Zeev

Johnson & Johnson Award for Excellence in Clinical Contact Lenses
Ayah Ahamed

Marchon Award for Excellence in Practice Management
Kathleen Hoang

Mira-Med 20/20 Vision Award for Excellence in Optometry
Caroline Ann Lee

Optelec Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Anna Dubova

Recent News

• SUNY Optometry’s 2018 Commencement Recap
• Highlights from White Coat Ceremony for the Class of 2020
• Class of 2018: Tristan Barrueco
• Class of 2018: Jennifer Nguyen